We acknowledge that private personal information is important. Subject to the following policy statement, we will attempt to keep confidential all personal information that we hold. Fenwick Elliott Grace is subject to the Privacy Act 1988, including the National Privacy Principles.

We may amend this policy from time to time.

Why do we protect personal information?

Protecting confidential information is an essential aspect of the conduct of our business. Information received in connection with a client matter is subject to a duty of confidentiality. We will only disclose confidential information as required by our professional obligations, under law, as authorised by the client or as contemplated by this policy.

What types of information do we hold?

When carrying on business with you we usually collect the following personal information:

  • name, address, occupation, professional membership and contact information
  • interests in areas of legal practice or functions
  • details as to business relationships with us or with our clients
  • other personal information disclosed to us

How do we collect personal information?

We usually collect personal information:

  • directly from you or when you provide information by e-mail or in documents
  • from third parties, such as from your business associates, business counterparties or your employer
  • from publicly available sources

Does our website collect personal information?

This website does not collect personal information from those who access it. It does not use “cookies”. Some details such as your internet address, domain name (if applicable) and the date and time of your visit to our website may be recorded by the server but this information is used for internal purposes only.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information:

  • to meet our obligations to you or our clients
  • to enable us to conduct our business
  • so that we can improve the services we provide

Our obligations to you, our clients or others, may be adversely affected by your decision to not give us personal information.

How do we use your personal information?

Our primary use for personal information is to provide legal and associated services to you and our clients. In addition, we may use personal information to:

  • conduct our business including meeting legal requirements
  • manage our client relationships
  • provide legal or marketing information

When do we disclose your personal information?

Other than the reason for the collection of the information, we may disclose personal information:

  • subject to our obligations to clients, to any person where necessary or desirable in connection with the provision of our services, such as to the client, regulatory authorities and other parties
  • internally to partners and staff of our firm
  • to barristers and other legal representatives
  • where required or authorised by law
  • where you consent to the disclosure

How do we protect personal information?

Reasonable steps are taken by us to protect personal information we hold from disclosure other than in accordance with this statement. All lawyers and staff with access to information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

How do you check your personal information?

You can ask us to show you the personal information we hold about you. We will comply with any such request except where the Privacy Act or the National Privacy Principles allow us to refuse to do so. There is no fee for making such a request, but we may charge for providing access. We will endeavour to respond to such a request within 14 days.

Call (08) 8110 8000 to speak with Jeanie Elliott or write to us if you:

  • believe your privacy has been breached
  • require more information about the way in which we manage personal information that we hold
  • require access to personal information that we hold about you